top of page

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp, located at Halkade 62, 1976 DC Ijmuiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.waasdorp.nl/

Halkade 62, 1976 DC Ijmuiden

+31 (0) 255 51 27 96

Personal data that we process

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Date of birth

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Information about your activities on our website

- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at customerservice@viskoop.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to provide our services

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- Offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Fish & Seafood Waasdorp analyzes your behavior on the website to dto improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being involved (for example an employee of Fish & Seafood Waasdorp). Fish & Seafood Waasdorp uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we keep personal data

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Sharing personal data with third parties

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp only provides data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Fish & Seafood Waasdorp and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to customerservice@viskoop.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Fish & Seafood Waasdorp would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Fish & Seafood Waasdorp takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@waasdorp.nl

bottom of page